📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Alabama
๐Ÿ“ Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL

Advertising services for Daphne, AL

With 246,989 residents, Daphne, AL ranks 194th among the 387 metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Alabama

The households

246,989population, 194th among 387 metros
$78,775median household income
$316,900median home value
6,409businesses with employees
25.9business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Daphne, Fairhope and Foley.

The typical household income is $78,775, in line with the national figure. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $316,900, 5 percent below the national figure.

The household mix in brief. Among adults 25 and over, 33.7% have at least a bachelor's degree, 2 points below the US share. A older-than-average population: median age 43.9, 5 years above the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 3%, 2 points below the US share. Owner-occupied housing 77.6%, 12 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch.

Set against the state as a whole (Alabama), household income here is 23 percent higher than the Alabama figure, the median home value is 51 percent higher than the Alabama figure, and the business base per resident is 25 percent denser than the Alabama figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

By the Census Bureau's count Daphne, AL supports 6,409 employer establishments. That works out to 25.9 businesses per 1,000 residents, 4 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 531. Home-services contractors make up 391 of those establishments, 6.1% of the total, 1 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Highway, street and bridge construction 237393.61.27ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110166.50.89ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602710.91.38ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302710.91.90ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903012.10.92ร—
Automobile dealers 44113815.41.05ร—
Child day care services 62444116.60.65ร—
General freight trucking 48414417.80.49ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514518.20.59ร—
General automotive repair 8111114819.40.74ร—
Beauty salons 8121125120.60.79ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107329.61.14ร—
Dentists 62129538.50.91ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119739.30.93ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110341.70.84ร—
Landscaping services 56173011948.21.32ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 238220126511.48ร—
Physicians' offices 621112952.20.77ร—
Legal services 541113454.30.97ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72255312151.12ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

The market over-indexes on self-storage operators, plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and landscaping services. Self-storage operators are the widest gap, 27 of them, 1.9 times the national share. Where the base is lighter: general freight trucking, grocery stores, child day care services and general automotive repair. General freight trucking number just 44, about half of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 215 per 100,000, more than legal services or physicians' offices. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (531), legal services (134) and physicians' offices (129). Grouped, the home-services trades hold 1.3 times the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about 82% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Daphne, AL

For self-storage operators, plumbing and HVAC contractors and roofing contractors, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. The thin categories, general freight trucking, grocery stores and child day care services, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. At 77.6% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. A median age 5 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep.

Services

Services for Daphne, AL

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Daphne, AL.

All services โ†’

Map

Daphne, AL

Also in reach

All of Alabama

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Daphne, AL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Daphne, AL?

Daphne, AL has 246,989 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 194th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Daphne, AL?

The median household income in Daphne, AL is $78,775 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Daphne, AL?

The Census Bureau counts 6,409 employer establishments in Daphne, AL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Daphne, AL?

The median home value in Daphne, AL is $316,900, and 77.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Daphne, AL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, plumbing and HVAC contractors and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, grocery stores and child day care services have fewer in Daphne, AL.

Ready to advertise in Daphne, AL?

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’