📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Alabama
๐Ÿ“ Mobile, AL

Mobile, AL: a market profile for local advertisers

Mobile, AL: 412,590 residents, 133rd of 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Alabama

The households

412,590population, 133rd among 387 metros
$58,880household income (median)
$190,700home value (median)
8,960businesses with employees
21.7businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Mobile metropolitan area in Alabama.

The median home is worth $190,700, 43 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. The median household in Mobile, AL earns $58,880 a year, 27 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Mobile, AL has a median age of 38.5 (about the same as the national median). Bachelor's degree or higher: 26% of adults, 10 points below the US share. Owner-occupied housing 66%, about the same as the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 5.3%, about the same as the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Mobile, AL is 8 percent lower than the Alabama figure, the median home value is 9 percent lower than the Alabama figure, and business density is 4 percent denser than the Alabama figure; the full numbers are on the Alabama page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

County Business Patterns counts 8,960 employer establishments in Mobile, AL. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 21.7 per 1,000 residents, 13 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 424 of those establishments, 4.7% of the total, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373225.32.22ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311303381.66ร—
Automobile dealers 44116816.51.35ร—
Legal services 541122955.51.18ร—
Roofing contractors 238160327.81.17ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822013532.71.13ร—
Electrical contractors 23821099241.11ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115136.61.03ร—
General freight trucking 484112630.51.00ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904410.70.96ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 4451103250.96ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225614148.80.93ร—
General automotive repair 8111118420.40.92ร—
Child day care services 62447718.70.87ร—
Personal care services (all) 812113733.20.80ร—
Landscaping services 56173010024.20.79ร—
Physicians' offices 621118544.80.79ร—
Beauty salons 8121126916.70.76ร—
Dentists 621210425.20.72ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110143.40.56ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

More common here than nationally: road and paving contractors, self-storage operators, automobile dealers and legal services. Road and paving contractors are the clearest case: 22 establishments, 2.2 times the share they hold nationally. The thin end of the table is concrete contractors, dentists, beauty salons and landscaping services. Concrete contractors are the thinnest at 14, about 56% of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (148.8 per 100,000 residents), legal services and physicians' offices. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 614, legal services at 229 and physicians' offices at 185. The group picture: legal services above the national pattern at 1.2 times, medical and dental practices below it at about 76% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

A crowded category like road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and automobile dealers rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. A business in concrete contractors, dentists and beauty salons enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. With a median age about the same as the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Incomes 27 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

Services for Mobile, AL

Services for a business advertising in Mobile, AL, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Mobile, AL

Neighboring metros

All of Alabama

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Mobile, AL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Mobile, AL?

Mobile, AL has 412,590 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 133rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Mobile, AL?

The median household income in Mobile, AL is $58,880 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Mobile, AL?

The Census Bureau counts 8,960 employer establishments in Mobile, AL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Mobile, AL?

The median home value in Mobile, AL is $190,700, and 66% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Mobile, AL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, dentists and beauty salons have fewer in Mobile, AL.

See how your business fits Mobile, AL

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’