📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA

Houma, LA: a market profile for local advertisers

Ranked 229th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Houma, LA counts 202,438 residents. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

People and buying power

202,438population, 229th among 387 metros
$64,038household income (median)
$189,700typical home value
4,283establishments with payroll
21.2businesses per 1,000 residents

Its principal cities are Houma, Bayou Cane and Thibodaux.

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $189,700, 43 percent below the national figure. A $64,038 median household income puts Houma, LA 21 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. 19.9% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (16 points below the US share). Unemployment 4.4%, about the same as the US share. Owner-occupied housing 77.5%, 12 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. A younger-than-average population: median age 38.8, about the same as the national median.

Relative to Louisiana, household income in Houma, LA is 5 percent higher than the Louisiana figure, home values are 12 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 10 percent thinner than the Louisiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

How crowded is the market overall? Houma, LA has 4,283 employer establishments. Relative to population, 21.2 per 1,000 residents, 15 percent below the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 200 establishments, a 4.7% share, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Restaurants and other eating places 7225292144.20.92ร—
Physicians' offices 621112059.31.07ร—
Legal services 541110049.41.08ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822079391.39ร—
Dentists 62126532.10.94ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116230.60.89ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514823.70.94ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104723.21.10ร—
Landscaping services 5617303919.30.65ร—
General automotive repair 8111113718.30.85ร—
General freight trucking 48413416.80.57ร—
Child day care services 62443115.30.74ร—
Personal care services (all) 81212914.30.35ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902411.91.10ร—
Automobile dealers 44112411.91.00ร—
Beauty salons 812112188.90.42ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113094.40.95ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110630.50ร—
Roofing contractors 23816052.50.38ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237331.50.63ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: plumbing and HVAC contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Plumbing and hvac contractors lead at 79 establishments, 1.4 times the US share. The thin end of the table is personal care services, roofing contractors, beauty salons and concrete contractors. Personal care services are the thinnest at 29, about 35% of the national share. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, specialty trade contractors and automobile dealers.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (144.2 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and legal services next. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 292, physicians' offices at 120 and legal services at 100. Sector view: legal services index at about the same as the national share, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction at about 75% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (plumbing and HVAC contractors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. A business in personal care services, roofing contractors and beauty salons enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. With a median age about the same as the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Income 21 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. Homeownership of 77.5% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Houma, LA

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Houma, LA

Also in reach

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Houma, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Houma, LA?

Houma, LA has 202,438 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 229th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Houma, LA?

The median household income in Houma, LA is $64,038 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Houma, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 4,283 employer establishments in Houma, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Houma, LA?

The median home value in Houma, LA is $189,700, and 77.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Houma, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), plumbing and HVAC contractors has more establishments per resident than the US average; personal care services, roofing contractors and beauty salons have fewer in Houma, LA.

Talk to us about Houma, LA

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’