📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Tennessee
๐Ÿ“ Jackson, TN

The Jackson, TN market, by the numbers

With 181,719 residents, Jackson, TN ranks 243rd among the 387 metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Tennessee

The households

181,719residents, 243rd of 387 metros
$61,177median income per household
$185,300typical home value
4,037employer establishments
22.2businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Jackson, Tennessee.

Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $185,300, 44 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. Income in Jackson, TN: a median of $61,177 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 24 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Owner-occupied housing 65.8%, about the same as the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Education: 23.7% with a bachelor's or higher, 12 points below the US share. Unemployment 5.9%, about the same as the US share. A younger-than-average population: median age 38.8, about the same as the national median.

Jackson, TN versus Tennessee: income 12 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, home values 35 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, business density 5 percent denser than the Tennessee figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 4,037 establishments with payroll. Per 1,000 people that is 22.2, 11 percent below the national figure. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 312. 214 of them are home-services contractors, 5.3% of everything, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Restaurants and other eating places 7225312171.71.04ร—
Physicians' offices 621110155.60.96ร—
General freight trucking 48417742.41.36ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116736.91.02ร—
Landscaping services 5617306435.21.12ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206133.61.14ร—
Legal services 54116133.60.70ร—
Dentists 62125429.70.82ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515429.71.12ร—
Personal care services (all) 81214323.70.55ร—
General automotive repair 8111114122.61.00ร—
Child day care services 624440221.01ร—
Automobile dealers 44113921.51.72ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103720.40.92ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902413.21.16ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811020111.77ร—
Beauty salons 812112189.90.44ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130116.11.23ร—
Roofing contractors 23816084.40.65ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237373.91.57ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Where competition is thickest: concrete contractors, automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and general freight trucking all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Concrete contractors are the clearest case: 20 establishments, 1.8 times the share they hold nationally. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: beauty salons, personal care services, roofing contractors and legal services. Beauty salons are the clearest gap with 18 establishments, about 44% of the share they hold across the US. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and landscaping services track the US share closely.

Restaurants (312), physicians' offices (101) and general freight trucking (77) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 171.7 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or general freight trucking. Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.3 times the national share, legal services at about 70% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

Advertisers in concrete contractors, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. In beauty salons, personal care services and roofing contractors, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. With household income 24 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. A median age about the same as the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

Services for Jackson, TN

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Jackson, TN

Neighboring metros

All of Tennessee

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Jackson, TN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Jackson, TN?

Jackson, TN has 181,719 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 243rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Jackson, TN?

The median household income in Jackson, TN is $61,177 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Jackson, TN?

The Census Bureau counts 4,037 employer establishments in Jackson, TN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Jackson, TN?

The median home value in Jackson, TN is $185,300, and 65.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Jackson, TN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and roofing contractors have fewer in Jackson, TN.

See how your business fits Jackson, TN

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’