📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Tennessee
๐Ÿ“ Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA

The Kingsport, TN market, by the numbers

Ranked 167th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Kingsport, TN counts 310,842 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Tennessee

Income, homes and households

310,842residents, 167th of 387 metros
$57,792household income (median)
$198,400typical home value
6,020employer establishments
19.4business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Kingsport and Bristol; the metro crosses into Virginia.

On income, Kingsport, TN sits at $57,792 per household, 28 percent below the national figure. The median home value of $198,400 is 40 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

74.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 9 points above the US share. 23.9% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (12 points below the US share). A older-than-average population: median age 45.7, 6.8 years above the national median. The civilian labor force numbers 139,747 people with unemployment at 5.2%, about the same as the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Tennessee: median income 17 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, median home value 31 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, business density 8 percent thinner than the Tennessee figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

The establishment count for Kingsport, TN is 6,020. Density runs 19.4 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 22 percent below the national figure. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (521 establishments). The home-services slice is 263 establishments, 4.4% of the base, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Highway, street and bridge construction 237372.31.05ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811092.90.54ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130154.81.12ร—
Roofing contractors 238160216.81.14ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903210.31.04ร—
Beauty salons 8121123410.90.56ร—
Child day care services 62443912.50.66ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105517.70.92ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206320.30.79ร—
General automotive repair 8111116621.21.08ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516922.20.96ร—
Automobile dealers 44117122.82.10ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217223.20.62ร—
General freight trucking 48417423.80.88ร—
Landscaping services 5617308326.70.98ร—
Dentists 621284270.86ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119931.81.01ร—
Legal services 541112540.20.96ร—
Physicians' offices 621124679.11.57ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225521167.61.17ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

More common here than nationally: automobile dealers, physicians' offices and restaurants. Automobile dealers stand out with 71 locations, 2.1 times what the national mix would predict. Under-represented categories: concrete contractors, beauty salons, personal care services and child day care services. Concrete contractors are the clearest gap with 9 establishments, about half of the share they hold across the US. Neither crowded nor thin: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (521), physicians' offices (246), legal services (125). Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (167.6 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and legal services. The group picture: automotive businesses above the national pattern at 1.4 times, the home-services trades below it at about the same as.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (automobile dealers, physicians' offices and restaurants) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. Thin categories such as concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. With household income 28 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. An older-than-average market (median age 6.8 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Homeownership of 74.1% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services for Kingsport, TN

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Kingsport, TN.

All services โ†’

Map

Kingsport, TN

Neighboring metros

All of Tennessee

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Kingsport, TN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Kingsport, TN?

Kingsport, TN has 310,842 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 167th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Kingsport, TN?

The median household income in Kingsport, TN is $57,792 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Kingsport, TN?

The Census Bureau counts 6,020 employer establishments in Kingsport, TN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Kingsport, TN?

The median home value in Kingsport, TN is $198,400, and 74.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Kingsport, TN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, physicians' offices and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Kingsport, TN.

Put these numbers to work in Kingsport, TN

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’