📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ Longview, TX

Advertising in Longview, TX

Ranked 173rd of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Longview, TX counts 291,044 residents. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

The households

291,044people, ranked 173rd of 387 metros
$66,647household income (median)
$184,400median home value
6,852establishments with payroll
23.5businesses per 1,000 residents

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $184,400, 45 percent below the national figure. Households here bring in a median of $66,647, 17 percent below the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. A younger-than-average population: median age 38.1, 0.8 years below the national median. Ownership: 70.4% of households own their home, 5 points above the US share. Education: 21.1% with a bachelor's or higher, 15 points below the US share. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.5%, about the same as the US share.

Longview, TX versus Texas: income 15 percent lower than the Texas figure, home values 35 percent lower than the Texas figure, business density 6 percent denser than the Texas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

By the Census Bureau's count Longview, TX supports 6,852 employer establishments. Per 1,000 people that is 23.5, 6 percent below the national figure. Of those, 328 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 4.8% share of the business base, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (480 establishments).

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373165.52.11ร—
Automobile dealers 44116321.61.63ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603010.31.43ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110248.21.25ร—
Legal services 541116958.11.14ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903913.41.11ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209432.31.03ร—
General freight trucking 48419833.71.02ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106923.71.01ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225480164.90.95ร—
Dentists 6212102350.92ร—
General automotive repair 81111161210.88ร—
Child day care services 62445819.90.86ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517024.10.85ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130134.50.85ร—
Physicians' offices 621114750.50.82ร—
Landscaping services 5617307224.70.74ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118328.50.74ร—
Personal care services (all) 812161210.46ร—
Beauty salons 8121123010.30.43ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Where competition is thickest: road and paving contractors, automobile dealers, roofing contractors and concrete contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Road and paving contractors are the widest gap, 16 of them, 2.1 times the national share. The thin end of the table is beauty salons, personal care services, landscaping services and real estate lessors. With 30 locations, beauty salons sit at about 43% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 164.9 per 100,000 people, then legal services and physicians' offices. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (480), legal services (169), physicians' offices (147). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.1 times the national share) and the weakest are consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) (about 82% of).

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

When road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and roofing contractors are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. The thin categories, beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. Where income runs 17 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. A median age 0.8 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. Homeownership of 70.4% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Longview, TX

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Longview, TX

Neighboring metros

All of Texas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Longview, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Longview, TX?

Longview, TX has 291,044 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 173rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Longview, TX?

The median household income in Longview, TX is $66,647 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Longview, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 6,852 employer establishments in Longview, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 23.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Longview, TX?

The median home value in Longview, TX is $184,400, and 70.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Longview, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services have fewer in Longview, TX.

Get a plan for the Longview, TX market

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’