📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ Tyler, TX

Advertising in Tyler, TX

Tyler, TX has 241,740 residents and sits 199th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

The market's people

241,740population, 199th among 387 metros
$74,192median income per household
$240,700median home value
6,356businesses with employees
26.3business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Tyler, Texas.

The typical household income is $74,192, 8 percent below the national figure. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $240,700, 28 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Ownership: 68.8% of households own their home, 4 points above the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%, about the same as the US share. 28.6% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (7 points below the US share). Age first: the median is 37.5, 1.4 years below the national median.

One more comparison, this time with Texas: median income 5 percent lower than the Texas figure, median home value 15 percent lower than the Texas figure, business density 18 percent denser than the Texas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

County Business Patterns counts 6,356 employer establishments in Tyler, TX. That works out to 26.3 businesses per 1,000 residents, 5 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 468 locations. Contractors in the home-services trades total 364, or 5.7% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Roofing contractors 2381604016.52.06ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302510.31.77ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102811.61.58ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373114.61.56ร—
Legal services 541121287.71.54ร—
Automobile dealers 44115422.31.51ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903715.31.14ร—
Landscaping services 56173010141.81.13ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209539.31.12ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110744.31.03ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225468193.61.00ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106326.10.99ร—
Physicians' offices 621115664.50.94ร—
General automotive repair 8111116024.80.93ร—
Dentists 62129037.20.87ร—
General freight trucking 48417430.60.83ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219438.90.77ร—
Child day care services 62444719.40.75ร—
Beauty salons 81211246190.72ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515221.50.68ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: roofing contractors, self-storage operators, concrete contractors and road and paving contractors. Roofing contractors stand out with 40 locations, 2.1 times what the national mix would predict. Thinner than the national mix are grocery stores, beauty salons, child day care services and personal care services. Grocery stores number just 52, about 68% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 193.6 per 100,000 people, then legal services and physicians' offices. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 468 establishments, then legal services (212) and physicians' offices (156). The group picture: legal services above the national pattern at 1.5 times, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) below it at about the same as.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (roofing contractors, self-storage operators and concrete contractors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. Where the base is thin (grocery stores, beauty salons and child day care services), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. High homeownership (68.8%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. The population is younger than the national median (1.4 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

Services matched to this market

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Tyler, TX

Neighboring metros

All of Texas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Tyler, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Tyler, TX?

Tyler, TX has 241,740 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 199th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Tyler, TX?

The median household income in Tyler, TX is $74,192 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Tyler, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 6,356 employer establishments in Tyler, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Tyler, TX?

The median home value in Tyler, TX is $240,700, and 68.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Tyler, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, self-storage operators and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, beauty salons and child day care services have fewer in Tyler, TX.

Ready to advertise in Tyler, TX?

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’