📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Merced, CA

The Merced, CA market, by the numbers

Merced, CA has 290,201 residents and sits 174th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

People and buying power

290,201people, ranked 174th of 387 metros
$65,510median income per household
$391,800home value (median)
3,592businesses with employees
12.4establishments per 1,000 people

On income, Merced, CA sits at $65,510 per household, 19 percent below the national figure. Homes are valued at a median of $391,800 against $332,700 nationally, 18 percent above the national figure.

Residents skew younger than the national median: 31.8 years, 7.1 years below the national median. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 10.6%, 5 points above the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 15.3% of adults, 20 points below the US share. Homeownership is 54% here, 11 points below the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord.

One more comparison, this time with California: median income 34 percent lower than the California figure, median home value 47 percent lower than the California figure, business density 53 percent thinner than the California figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

The establishment count for Merced, CA is 3,592. Relative to population, 12.4 per 1,000 residents, 50 percent below the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 335. Contractors in the home-services trades total 190, or 5.3% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Beauty salons 812112144.80.39ร—
Personal care services (all) 812132110.46ร—
Legal services 54114314.80.55ร—
Roofing contractors 23816093.10.82ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990155.20.82ร—
Landscaping services 5617304615.90.91ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103512.10.98ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116221.41.06ร—
Child day care services 62444013.81.13ร—
Automobile dealers 4411237.91.14ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225335115.41.26ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206321.71.32ร—
Physicians' offices 621112743.81.36ร—
Dentists 62128228.31.41ร—
General automotive repair 8111115318.31.45ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517425.51.72ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130155.21.88ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110227.62.19ร—
General freight trucking 484119968.63.95ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on general freight trucking, concrete contractors, self-storage operators and grocery stores. General freight trucking are the clearest case: 199 establishments, 4 times the share they hold nationally. Where the base is lighter: beauty salons, personal care services, legal services and roofing contractors. Beauty salons number just 14, about 39% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, landscaping services and automobile dealers.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 115.4, followed by general freight trucking and physicians' offices. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 335, general freight trucking at 199 and physicians' offices at 127. The group picture: trucking, storage, real estate and road construction above the national pattern at 2.4 times, legal services below it at about 55% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Merced, CA

When general freight trucking, concrete contractors and self-storage operators are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. Thin categories such as beauty salons, personal care services and legal services are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Homeownership of 54% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one. The population is younger than the national median (7.1 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search. Incomes 19 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Merced, CA

Where to start in Merced, CA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Merced, CA

Markets close to Merced

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Merced, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Merced, CA?

Merced, CA has 290,201 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 174th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Merced, CA?

The median household income in Merced, CA is $65,510 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Merced, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 3,592 employer establishments in Merced, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 12.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Merced, CA?

The median home value in Merced, CA is $391,800, and 54% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Merced, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), general freight trucking, concrete contractors and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and legal services have fewer in Merced, CA.

Talk to us about Merced, CA

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’