📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Visalia, CA

Visalia, CA: a market profile for local advertisers

Visalia, CA: 478,693 residents, 113th of 387 US metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

People and buying power

478,693population, 113th among 387 metros
$71,300household income (median)
$330,100home value (median)
7,189establishments with payroll
15business density per 1,000

This is the Visalia metropolitan area in California.

The typical household income is $71,300, 12 percent below the national figure. For housing, the median value is $330,100, in line with the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 9.3%, 4 points above the US share. 58.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 7 points below the US share. The median age is 32.1, 6.8 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole. A four-year degree or more: 16.6%, 19 points below the US share.

Visalia, CA versus California: income 28 percent lower than the California figure, home values 55 percent lower than the California figure, business density 43 percent thinner than the California figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

The establishment count for Visalia, CA is 7,189. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 15 per 1,000 residents, 40 percent below the national figure. Of those, 384 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5.3% share of the business base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Restaurants and other eating places 7225664138.71.25ร—
Physicians' offices 621130363.31.62ร—
General freight trucking 484118137.81.80ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445116133.61.87ร—
Dentists 621215231.81.30ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531112325.71.05ร—
General automotive repair 81111112125.31.66ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010421.71.09ร—
Landscaping services 56173010421.71.03ร—
Legal services 54118317.30.53ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218317.30.60ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107916.51.10ร—
Child day care services 62446012.50.85ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990428.81.14ร—
Automobile dealers 4411398.10.96ร—
Beauty salons 812112367.50.50ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110336.91.64ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302451.50ร—
Roofing contractors 238160224.61.00ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237391.91.13ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: grocery stores, general freight trucking, general automotive repair and concrete contractors. Grocery stores lead at 161 establishments, 1.9 times the US share. By contrast beauty salons, legal services, personal care services and child day care services are comparatively scarce in Visalia, CA. Beauty salons are the thinnest at 36, about half of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 138.7 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and general freight trucking. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (664), physicians' offices (303), general freight trucking (181). The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at 1.5 times, legal services below it at about half of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Because grocery stores, general freight trucking and general automotive repair are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. A business in beauty salons, legal services and personal care services enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. Younger residents (median age 6.8 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three. A 58.5% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. Where income runs 12 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Visalia, CA

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Visalia, CA.

All services โ†’

Map

Visalia, CA

Also in reach

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Visalia, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Visalia, CA?

Visalia, CA has 478,693 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 113th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Visalia, CA?

The median household income in Visalia, CA is $71,300 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Visalia, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 7,189 employer establishments in Visalia, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 15 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Visalia, CA?

The median home value in Visalia, CA is $330,100, and 58.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Visalia, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), grocery stores, general freight trucking and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, legal services and personal care services have fewer in Visalia, CA.

Put these numbers to work in Visalia, CA

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’